Skip to content

Compounds in New Cairo

470 projects

New Cairo projects

Projects
470
Developers
233
Areas
13
Prices from
2.4MEGP

Compound prices in New Cairo

Starting prices by unit type across the projects in New Cairo.

Unit typeProjectsFromSizes
Apartment2123,333,000 EGP33 – 478 m²
Administrative1292,927,200 EGP25 – 5,340 m²
Retail1272,790,000 EGP16 – 2,900 m²
Villa1119,082,500 EGP120 – 1,745 m²
Medical963,384,000 EGP17 – 1,000 m²
Townhouse8711,745,625 EGP106 – 500 m²
Duplex856,613,140 EGP94 – 500 m²
Twinhouse6219,277,000 EGP169 – 575 m²
Penthouse479,534,583 EGP80 – 350 m²
Studio372,353,000 EGP35 – 88 m²
Office246,243,300 EGP31 – 528 m²
Loft124,792,310 EGP70 – 300 m²
Pharmacy721,300,000 EGP54 – 64 m²
Chalet110,336,200 EGP72 – 174 m²
Family House1—579 m²
Building1—1,060 – 1,300 m²

Compounds in New Cairo with a developer's published price numbered 190 on 25 October 2026, with a median starting price of EGP 8,223,000 and the lowest at EGP 2,353,000 for a studio. This page lists 470 projects across New Cairo, from compounds still under construction with handover in 2030 to communities that have been lived in for years. New Cairo is the eastern side of Greater Cairo, and most people in Egypt simply call it "the Fifth Settlement" or "Tagamoa", so when a broker says "a compound in New Cairo" they may mean any of a dozen districts. What follows is written for a buyer with a budget of EGP 7 to 10 million paid over about ten years, which means an annual instalment of roughly EGP 700,000 to 1 million.

Where is New Cairo, Egypt?

New Cairo is a city on the eastern edge of Cairo that starts on the Ring Road between Maadi and the Suez Road and grows east towards the New Administrative Capital. That is not a rough description: the New Cairo City Development Authority gives its own address in the New Urban Communities Authority's directory as kilometre 14 of the Ring Road, between Maadi and the Suez Road (read on 25 October 2026).

The city was planned around three original settlements: the First Settlement on the northern side near the Suez Road, the Third Settlement, and the Fifth Settlement, whose name most people now use for the whole city. The newer extensions sit further east and south: the 6th Settlement on the line towards the Capital, Mostakbal City reached from the Mohamed Naguib axis, the Suez Road and the Regional Ring Road side, and Golden Square near the American University in Cairo. Each district and its main roads are explained in our guide New Cairo districts explained.

Four big roads lead out of New Cairo: the Ring Road on the west, the Suez Road on the north, the Ain Sokhna road on the south, and the Regional Ring Road on the east. That is why people who live here reach the Red Sea without crossing old Cairo at all, and why the city has become the natural base for anyone working in the Capital.

Vie Collective compound in New Cairo
Vie Collective: apartment of 77 m² from the developer at EGP 5,593,000 in October 2026, handover April 2029

New Cairo areas and how many compounds each has

Mostakbal City and the 6th Settlement hold the largest share of what developers are selling today, while the older Fifth Settlement areas are mostly built and resold by owners. The table shows the areas that have their own page on our site and how many projects each listed on 25 October 2026:

AreaProjects on the siteWhere it is
90th Street42The main east-west spine of the Fifth Settlement
Compounds in Mostakbal City39East of the city, off the Mohamed Naguib axis and the Suez Road
Compounds in 6th Settlement29Between the Fifth Settlement and the Capital
North 90th Street26The northern side of 90th Street
Compounds in Golden Square16Near South 90th Street and the American University
Compounds in South Investors16South of the Fifth Settlement, near the Mohamed Naguib axis
Compounds in North Investors15Inside the Fifth Settlement
South 90th Street8The southern side of 90th Street

The numbers add up to less than 470 because many projects are recorded simply as "New Cairo" without a district, so they appear on this page but not on a district page. When you search for "South Investors Area" or "North Investors Area", the two investors' districts are the ones in the table, and each page lists only what is inside it.

Sumou Boulevard project in Mostakbal City, New Cairo
Sumou Boulevard: office of 99 m² from the developer at EGP 12,458,000 in October 2026, handover August 2030

Is the Fifth Settlement the same as New Cairo?

No. The Fifth Settlement is one part of New Cairo, but its name is used for the whole city in everyday speech. A listing that says "Fifth Settlement" may be in the Fifth Settlement itself, in the 6th Settlement, in Mostakbal City or in one of the investors' areas. The difference shows up in the price and the handover date, so always ask for the district by name.

Some addresses add a number, such as "New Cairo 1" or "New Cairo 3". Those are police districts used in official addresses, not compounds or neighbourhoods you can search for on a map. They help you locate a unit, but they do not tell you how close it is to a road or a school.

J East compound in New Cairo
J East: apartment of 115 m² from the developer at EGP 8,477,395 in October 2026, handover October 2030

Compounds in New Cairo prices for each unit type

The median developer price for an apartment in New Cairo was EGP 7,485,000 on 25 October 2026, with a median of EGP 76,385 a square metre. The table covers every type with five or more projects publishing a price, from the developers' published prices in our catalogue, without resale offers:

TypeProjectsLowest (EGP)Median (EGP)Median a m² (EGP)
Studio252,353,0004,202,85087,571
Apartment1153,333,0007,485,00076,385
Loft124,792,31015,314,47572,972
Duplex536,613,14017,329,21180,529
Penthouse259,534,58316,299,18488,359
Townhouse4911,745,62523,062,000101,380
Twin house2219,277,00035,220,500135,734
Villa459,082,50039,796,000143,718

The square metre of an apartment, a loft and a duplex sit close together, between about EGP 73,000 and 81,000, and then the price jumps with houses: a townhouse metre is EGP 101,380 and a villa metre EGP 143,718. In other words, the extra money goes into land and garden, not into building. If your budget sits on the line between a large apartment and a townhouse, the duplex is the middle ground: more space for a metre price close to an apartment's.

The studio is the cheapest way into New Cairo but not the cheapest per metre. A studio's median metre, EGP 87,571, is about EGP 11,000 above an apartment's, because the kitchen, bathroom and entrance are the same in a small unit and are spread over fewer metres. Offices, shops and clinics have their own page: Commercial Properties in New Cairo.

Sheraton Residence compound in Mostakbal City, New Cairo
Sheraton Residence: studio of 60 m² from the developer at EGP 12,220,000 in October 2026, handover October 2029

What does EGP 7 to 10 million over ten years buy in New Cairo?

That budget buys a two-bedroom apartment of 98 to 130 square metres in most compounds, or three bedrooms of 125 to 148 square metres in compounds with a lower metre price. The table lists developer units in that range. The annual instalment is worked out as the balance after the down payment divided by the number of years, with no interest or developer mark-up added:

CompoundUnitPrice (EGP)Down paymentAnnual instalment (EGP)Handover
Vallis Compound New Cairo3 bedrooms, 125 m²7,144,0005%, 10 years678,680June 2030
Tierra Compound New Cairo2 bedrooms, 109 m²7,006,0002.5%, 10 years683,085December 2029
Najm Compound New Cairo3 bedrooms, 140 m²8,018,33310%, 10 years721,650October 2030
J East New Cairo2 bedrooms, 115 m²8,477,39510%, 10 years762,966October 2030
The Median Residences New Cairo2 bedrooms, 119 m²8,766,00010%, 10 years788,940September 2029
Glen Compound New Cairo2 bedrooms, 130 m²8,303,4122.5%, 10 years809,583October 2030
Avelin Compound New Cairo2 bedrooms, 110 m²8,600,0005%, 10 years817,000September 2029
MAYAN Compound New Cairo2 bedrooms, 98 m²8,500,0002.5%, 10 years828,750June 2027
Begonia Residence New Cairo3 bedrooms, 148 m²9,800,00010%, 10 years882,000October 2029

Three things stand out. First, the same money buys two bedrooms in one compound and three in another, so the difference is the developer and the location, not only the size: Vallis in the 6th Settlement gives you three bedrooms for less than two bedrooms cost in The Median Residences. Second, the down payment matters more than the instalment in the first year: 2.5% in Tierra, Glen and MAYAN is under EGP 220,000 at signing, against 10% in J East, The Median Residences and Begonia Residence, which is between about EGP 800,000 and 1 million. Third, MAYAN is the only unit in the table handed over in 2027; the rest are between 2029 and 2030. If you need to move in soon, that matters more than EGP 50,000 a year in the instalment.

Every apartment a developer is selling, with its size, price and handover, is on Apartments for Sale in New Cairo.

Vallis compound in 6th Settlement, New Cairo
Vallis: apartment of 65 m² from the developer at EGP 3,641,000 in October 2026, handover June 2030

What is the closest compound to AUC New Cairo?

Among compounds where the developer is selling today, the one its developer places closest to the American University in Cairo is V40 Compound New Cairo, described on its page as 4 minutes from AUC. Grova East Hills New Cairo and Villette Compound New Cairo are both described as 5 minutes away. Those times come from the developers, so they assume an empty road.

CompoundDistance to AUC (developer)Cheapest developer unitHandover
V404 minutesVilla, 417 m², EGP 48,242,000August 2028
Grova East Hills5 minutesTownhouse, 263 m², EGP 34,382,000October 2029
Villette5 minutesApartment, 2 bedrooms, 159 m², EGP 29,235,000December 2026
Boutique Village New CairoNear AUC, per the developerApartment, 1 bedroom, 70 m², EGP 7,485,000October 2029

For a family whose children will study at AUC, Boutique Village by Modon Egypt is the option inside the EGP 7 to 10 million range: a one-bedroom of 70 square metres for EGP 7,485,000 with 10% down over ten years, in Golden Square. The bigger houses near the university start well above that budget. Villette, by SODIC, is worth a look for anyone who can stretch, because its handover is December 2026, which is close to ready.

V40 compound in New Cairo
V40: villa of 417 m² from the developer at EGP 48,242,000 in October 2026, handover August 2028

Villas and townhouses in New Cairo compounds

The cheapest developer townhouse in New Cairo on 25 October 2026 was EGP 11,745,625 for 169 square metres in GRAND LANE New Cairo, but its plan runs only four years with 15% down. A house therefore needs a larger budget than the apartments above, or a large down payment. The table shows the cheapest house from the developer in compounds selling villas and townhouses:

CompoundCheapest houseSize (m²)Price (EGP)Plan
GRAND LANETownhouse16911,745,62515%, 4 years
VallisTownhouse17015,500,0005%, 10 years
cityzen Compound New CairoTownhouse18016,489,0005%, 8.5 years
Golf Town Project New CairoTownhouse27717,900,0005%, 8 years
Hyde Park Compound New CairoTownhouse19626,240,0005%, 8 years
EL PATIO TOWN SIDE New CairoTwin house22531,800,0005%, 8 years
East Vale New CairoTownhouse17634,081,0005%, 9 years
Grova East HillsTownhouse26334,382,0005%, 8 years
97 Hills New CairoTownhouse25234,936,0003%, 10 years

The gap between the top and the bottom of the table is about three times, and it is not only a brand premium. Golf Town gives you a 277 square metre townhouse for EGP 17,900,000, while East Vale gives you 176 square metres for EGP 34,081,000: roughly EGP 65,000 a metre in the first and more than 190,000 in the second. Location, green space, finishing and the neighbours you will have in ten years explain most of that difference. All villas are on Villas for Sale in New Cairo and all townhouses on Townhouses for Sale in New Cairo.

GRAND LANE compound in 6th Settlement, New Cairo
GRAND LANE: apartment of 73 m² from the developer at EGP 3,713,012 in October 2026, handover February 2030

When will you get the keys?

Most of what developers sell in New Cairo in October 2026 is handed over between September 2029 and December 2030, so a buyer today pays for three or four years before moving in, and the rest of the plan after. A few exceptions are closer:

  • MAYAN: apartments handed over in June 2027, fully finished.
  • Hyde Park: a two-bedroom handed over in August 2027 and a one-bedroom in April 2028; the rest in 2030.
  • Villette: apartments handed over in December 2026.
  • V40: villas handed over in August 2028.
  • Creekview Compound New Cairo: duplexes handed over in August 2028, with 5% down over six years.

If you want to move in straight away, the compounds with finished units are on Ready to Move Compounds in New Cairo, which listed 114 projects on 25 October 2026. Most ready units are resold by owners, with much shorter plans and usually a large cash part. One question to ask before any calculation: does the handover date apply to the phase you are buying in, or to the whole project? In many compounds each phase has its own date.

Creekview compound in New Cairo
Creekview: duplex of 160 m² from the developer at EGP 12,815,399 in October 2026, handover August 2028

Why should you move to New Cairo?

New Cairo has the largest choice of compounds in eastern Cairo and the shortest drive to both the Capital and the Red Sea. On our site alone it lists 470 projects, 190 of them with a developer price and 114 with ready units, so you can compare at almost any budget without leaving the city. For a family, the American University campus and the international schools in the Fifth Settlement mean that the two things most families plan around are inside the city.

What living in New Cairo gives you in practice is space and planning: wide roads, compounds with their own security and green areas, and parallel axes that let you leave the city quickly. The authority head said in August 2023 that the Mohamed Naguib and Gamal Abdel Nasser axes in the Fifth Settlement were complete, and that Axis 24, nearly 10 kilometres long, links North and South 90th Street. Those roads carry most Fifth Settlement addresses.

The trade-off is traffic at the entrances at peak hours, and prices that are higher a metre than in the New Capital. The apartment metre in the Capital was EGP 48,753 on the same day, against EGP 76,385 here. If you are weighing the two, compare them with the same budget on Compounds in New Capital City.

Begonia Residence compound in South Investors, New Cairo
Begonia Residence: studio of 42 m² from the developer at EGP 3,200,000 in October 2026, handover October 2029

Monorail stations and what they mean for property

The East of the Nile monorail line runs through New Cairo on its way to the Capital, with nine stations inside the city according to the Ministry of Transport. Developers mention it in almost every advert, so it helps to know which station is meant. If a developer says a compound is "next to the station", ask which one and how many metres, and check our guide Egypt monorail: both lines and every station before you pay for that promise.

A station within walking distance of the gate and a station you need to drive to are two different things. The difference tends to show in rent and in resale price later, not in today's developer price.

Avelin compound in North Investors, New Cairo
Avelin: studio of 44 m² from the developer at EGP 3,600,000 in October 2026, handover September 2029

How to choose a compound in New Cairo

Start with the date you want to move, then the district, then the budget, and only then the developer. Each step removes about half the options:

  1. When will you live there? Before 2028 your developer choices are very few (MAYAN, some Hyde Park units, Villette, V40 and Creekview); the rest is in ready units.
  2. Where are work and school? A commute to Nasr City or downtown favours the Ring Road side; a job in the Capital favours the 6th Settlement or Mostakbal City.
  3. What can you pay each year? Work out the annual instalment as in the table above, then add the maintenance deposit paid at handover.
  4. Has the developer delivered before? Visit one of its finished compounds and ask residents about maintenance and whether handover was on time.

Developers selling in New Cairo in October 2026 include SODIC at East Vale and Villette, Palm Hills at 97 Hills, Mountain View at Creekview, Ora at Solana East New Cairo, Grova Hassan Allam at Grova East Hills, Modon Egypt at Golf Town and Boutique Village, Hyde Park at its 6th Settlement compound, La Vista at EL PATIO TOWN SIDE, and City Edge at V40 and Lush Valley New Cairo.

Every price on this page comes from the developers' published prices in the Masharf catalogue on 25 October 2026, without resale offers. Developers change prices with every new phase, so confirm the figure before you book. Properties of every kind, apartments to villas, are on Properties for sale in New Cairo.

Solana East compound in New Cairo
Solana East: apartment of 62 m² from the developer at EGP 8,975,000 in October 2026, handover October 2030

New Cairo FAQs

How many projects are there in New Cairo?
Masharf lists 470 published projects in New Cairo by 233 developers.
Where do prices start in New Cairo?
The lowest starting price in New Cairo is 2,353,000 EGP.
Which developers have the most projects in New Cairo?
The most projects: The Waterway Developments, Al Ahly Sabbour Developments, La Vista Developments, Palm Hills Developments, Mountain View.
Which unit types are available in New Cairo?
Unit types: Apartment, Administrative, Retail, Villa, Medical, Townhouse.
Which areas are inside New Cairo?
The most projects: 90th Street, Mostakbal City, 6th settlement, North 90th Street, Golden Square.

Masharf is a property marketing company presenting developers' projects, not the owner of them. Prices and figures are computed from the published projects and update automatically.