Area Guides

Best Compounds in 6th of October 2026 by the Numbers: Plans, Ready Units and Budget

Best Compounds in 6th of October 2026 by the Numbers: Plans, Ready Units and Budget

Key takeaways

  • No single compound in 6th of October is best for everyone: it depends on when you move in, your budget and your road.
  • The longest developer plan in October 2026: 12 years with 1.5% down at Mountain View iCity October, and 11.5 years at Badya.
  • The cheapest developer apartment: 73 m² at EGP 2,316,000 at Vida Residence, handover April 2029.
  • The nearest developer handover: October 2026 at Rock Eden, and December 2026 at Diar II and V levels.
  • The compounds with the most resale offers on 15 October 2026: Badya 297, iCity 217 and O West 167.
In this article37
  1. What is the best compound in 6th of October?
  2. Best compounds in 6th of October for long payment plans
  3. Best compounds in 6th of October on a budget
  4. Best compounds in 6th of October for investment
  5. Under construction or ready to move?
  6. 6th of October compounds by area
  7. Compounds in 6th of October City itself
  8. Compounds in October Gardens
  9. Compounds in the Northern Expansion
  10. Compounds in the Green Belt
  11. Large and small compounds in 6th of October
  12. 6th of October compounds by developer
  13. Which road are 6th of October compounds on?
  14. Apartment or house in 6th of October compounds?
  15. The compounds people search for in 6th of October
  16. Badya
  17. Mountain View iCity October
  18. Swan Lake October
  19. El Patio Vera
  20. O West Orascom
  21. Sun Capital
  22. Hyde Park Signature
  23. Vida Residence
  24. Kite
  25. One33
  26. Palm Hills October
  27. Grand Heights
  28. Mena Garden City
  29. Gardenia Park
  30. El Patio 6 October
  31. Pyramids Walk
  32. Green Yard
  33. Tala
  34. West Town
  35. How to choose your compound in 6th of October
  36. Best compounds in 6th of October or Sheikh Zayed?
  37. Frequently asked questions

The best compounds in 6th of October depend on what you need: for the longest developer plan, Mountain View iCity October runs up to 12 years with 1.5% down and Badya 11.5 years; for the lowest developer price, Vida Residence starts at EGP 2,316,000 and Kite at EGP 3,650,400, in October 2026. To move in straight away, ready compounds such as Palm Hills October, Grand Heights and Mena Garden City sell as resale from owners. This guide sorts the compounds in 6th of October on Masharf by clear criteria, with every figure taken from the project's own page and dated.

What is the best compound in 6th of October?

No single compound in 6th of October suits everyone. The best one fits when you want to move in, your budget and the road you drive every day. Here is an answer for each kind of buyer in October 2026:

  • A family that wants to move in soon: developer handover in October 2026 at Rock Eden and December 2026 at Diar II and V levels, or a ready compound on resale such as Palm Hills October.
  • An investor: a compound where the developer still sells and the resale market is busy, like Mountain View iCity October with 122 resale apartment offers on 15 October 2026, next to developer plans of up to 12 years.
  • A tight budget: Vida Residence from EGP 2,316,000, Kite from EGP 3,650,400 and Ashgar City from EGP 3,655,000.
  • Someone who wants a house: El Patio Vera townhouses from the developer from EGP 18,300,000, or ready houses on resale at El Patio 6 October and Mena Garden City.

The guide works with five criteria: when you move in, size, developer, road and budget. There is no «number 1», because the order changes from one buyer to the next.

Rock Eden compound in October Gardens
Rock Eden: Developer flat: 185–282 m² from EGP 11,522,321 in October 2026, handover October 2026

Best compounds in 6th of October for long payment plans

The longest plan in 6th of October compounds in October 2026 was 12 years with 1.5% down at Mountain View iCity October, followed by 11.5 years at Badya with the same down payment. Each row shows the cheapest unit on that plan.

CompoundDown paymentLongest plan (years)Cheapest unit on that plan (EGP)
Mountain View iCity October1.5%1211,530,571
Badya1.5%11.55,971,000
Westdays2.5%104,496,712
Hyde Park Signature5%106,650,000
Kite10%103,650,400
Leaves5%105,550,000
Swan Lake October5%1024,200,000
Sun Capital5%108,333,000

The down payment in pounds matters more than the percentage. The smallest developer down payments on an apartment in 6th of October in October 2026:

  • Badya: about EGP 89,600 (1.5%) on a 58 m² apartment at EGP 5,971,000, over 11.5 years.
  • Westdays: EGP 112,418 (2.5%) on a 75 m² apartment at EGP 4,496,712, over 10 years.
  • Vida Residence: EGP 115,800 (5%) on a 73 m² apartment at EGP 2,316,000, over 8 years.
  • Mountain View iCity October: EGP 172,959 (1.5%) on a 115 m² apartment, over 12 years.
  • Kite: EGP 365,040 (10%) on the EGP 3,650,400 apartment, so the cheapest price is not always the lightest down payment.

Ask for the full payment schedule before you compare, since instalments can be quarterly or include a payment on handover.

Westdays compound in 6th of October
Westdays: Developer flat: 75 m² at EGP 4,496,712 in October 2026, handover October 2030

Best compounds in 6th of October on a budget

The cheapest developer apartment in 6th of October compounds in October 2026 was 73 m² for EGP 2,316,000 at Vida Residence, and six compounds had developer apartments under EGP 5 million:

CompoundSize (m²)Cheapest developer apartment (EGP)Handover
Vida Residence732,316,000April 2029
Kite72–102from 3,650,400February 2027
Ashgar City72–81from 3,655,000June 2028
Westdays754,496,712October 2030
Villagio Gray81–99from 4,664,000May 2030
Ashgar Heights49–81from 4,768,000March 2027

Kite, Ashgar City and Ashgar Heights are in October Gardens, while Westdays and Villagio Gray are in 6th of October City itself. All apartments with their prices are on apartments for sale in 6th of October.

Villagio Gray compound in 6th of October
Villagio Gray: Developer flat: 81–99 m² from EGP 4,664,000 in October 2026, handover May 2030

Best compounds in 6th of October for investment

If you are buying to resell or rent out later, start with a compound that moves: the developer is still selling and owners are offering units. These are the 6th of October compounds with the most resale offers on Masharf on 15 October 2026, developer-selling compounds first:

CompoundAreaResale offersCheapest offer (EGP)Developer still selling?
BadyaOctober Gardens297from 2,900,000yes
Mountain View iCity OctoberNorthern Expansion217from 4,730,000yes
O West OrascomOctober Gardens167from 4,627,640yes
Garden Lakes6th of October City69from 4,303,200yes
Sun CapitalOctober Gardens62from 3,300,000yes
Ashgar CityOctober Gardens52from 2,670,096yes
New Giza6th of October City80from 8,000,000no, resale only
Nyoum OctoberNorthern Expansion44from 1,435,000no, resale only
  • Badya: 297 resale offers from EGP 2,900,000, next to developer sales with 1.5% down over 11.5 years.
  • Mountain View iCity October: 217 offers from EGP 4,730,000, and developer plans of up to 12 years.
  • O West Orascom: 167 offers from EGP 4,627,640, and seven unit types from the developer.

Many offers give you prices to compare when you buy and when you sell, and the developer's price next to owners' prices in the same compound shows today's gap. No one can promise a fixed return in any compound, so work out the expected rent, down payment and instalment on paper first.

Badya compound in October Gardens
Badya: Developer flat: 93–135 m² from EGP 9,200,300 in October 2026, handover March 2028

Under construction or ready to move?

In October 2026, developer handovers in 6th of October run from October 2026 to December 2030. These are the nearest, and any date already passed says «ask whether it was handed over»:

CompoundNearest developer handoverCheapest unit (EGP)
Mountain View iCity Octoberwas due September 2026, ask whether it was handed overfrom 22,865,210
Rock EdenOctober 2026from 11,522,321
Diar IIDecember 2026from 7,794,796
V levelsDecember 2026from 8,007,000
Ashgar CityJanuary 2027from 4,732,000
KiteFebruary 2027from 3,650,400

Ready compounds sell as resale from owners, for example:

  • Palm Hills October on the 26th of July Axis, apartments on resale from EGP 10,640,000 on 15 October 2026.
  • Grand Heights in the Northern Expansion, townhouses from EGP 17,500,000.
  • Mena Garden City on 240 feddans, a 275 m² townhouse at EGP 18,000,000.
  • El Patio 6 October, ready houses by La Vista, villas on resale from EGP 16,250,000.
  • Ready: you see the unit and the neighbours before you pay.
  • New: a longer plan, and you pick your unit from the start.

All ready compounds are on ready-to-move compounds in 6th of October.

Mountain View iCity October compound in the Northern Expansion
Mountain View iCity October: Resale flat of 105–130 m² from EGP 4,730,000 on 15 October 2026

6th of October compounds by area

Masharf splits 6th of October into four parts, each with its own compounds and prices in October 2026.

Compounds in 6th of October City itself

Inside the city, developers sell at Swan Lake October by Hassan Allam on 173 feddans, apartments from EGP 24,200,000 with 5% down over 10 years, and at Hyde Park Signature from EGP 6,650,000 over 10 years. Ready resale includes Palm Hills October and El Patio 6 October, and there are resale houses at Pyramids Walk. More on compounds in 6th of October.

Compounds in October Gardens

October Gardens has some low developer starting prices: Kite from EGP 3,650,400 and Ashgar City from EGP 3,655,000, plus large projects such as Badya on 3,000 feddans, O West Orascom on 1,007 feddans and Sun Capital on 575 feddans. The whole area is on October Gardens compounds.

O West Orascom compound in October Gardens
O West Orascom: Developer flat: 68 m² at EGP 7,685,000 in October 2026, handover January 2030

Compounds in the Northern Expansion

In the Northern Expansion, Mountain View iCity October covers 500 feddans with plans of up to 12 years, One33 by Badreldin covers 133 feddans with apartments from EGP 5,506,817, and El Patio Vera is houses only on the Sheikh Zayed border. Ready resale includes Grand Heights, Tala and Green Yard. The full list is on Northern Expansion compounds.

One33 compound in the Northern Expansion
One33: Developer flat: 63–89 m² from EGP 5,506,817 in October 2026, handover February 2030

Compounds in the Green Belt

The Green Belt is mostly houses. Its cheapest developer unit is a 240 m² townhouse at EGP 13,684,690 in West End, and villas at The 8 start from EGP 19,870,000. People often search for its projects under Sheikh Zayed names. Its projects are on Green Belt compounds.

West End compound in the Green Belt
West End: Developer townhouse: 240–245 m² from EGP 13,684,690 in October 2026, handover October 2029

Large and small compounds in 6th of October

By land area on Masharf, the largest 6th of October compounds where the developer sells are Badya on 3,000 feddans, O West Orascom on 1,007 feddans, Sun Capital on 575 feddans and iCity on 500 feddans.

CompoundLand areaSelling
Badya3,000 feddansdeveloper
O West Orascom1,007 feddansdeveloper
Sun Capital575 feddansdeveloper
Mountain View iCity October500 feddansdeveloper
Swan Lake October173 feddansdeveloper
One33133 feddansdeveloper
Dream Landabout 2,000 feddansresale only
Palm Hills Octoberabout 952 feddansresale only
Grand Heightsabout 905 feddansresale only
Mena Garden City240 feddansresale only
Gardenia Park 190 feddansresale only

At the other end there are small compounds:

  • Vida Residence on 24 feddans.
  • El Patio Vera on 40 feddans.
  • Kite on about 50 feddans.

In a large compound, ask which district your unit is in and which services already run near it; in a small one, ask what services are inside.

Sun Capital compound in October Gardens
Sun Capital: Land area 575 feddans

6th of October compounds by developer

Several developers have more than one compound in 6th of October, so you can visit a finished one before buying in a new one. The table puts what each developer sells now first, then resale only:

DeveloperSelling nowResale only
Palm Hills DevelopmentsBadya, Palm ParksPalm Hills October
Mountain ViewMountain View iCity October, Mountain View 4Mountain View October Park
IGI Real EstateAshgar City, Ashgar HeightsGardenia Park 1, Gardenia Park 2
Centrada DevelopmentsKite, Belong—
La Vista DevelopmentsEl Patio VeraEl Patio 6 October
Arabia HoldingSun CapitalWest Town
Hyde ParkHyde Park Signature, Garden Lakes—
Hassan Allam PropertiesSwan Lake October—
Orascom Development EgyptO West Orascom—
Badreldin DevelopmentsOne33Kayan
  • Visiting a finished compound by the same developer shows the finishing and maintenance after handover.
  • If you are considering Badya, you can look at Palm Hills October.
  • If you are considering Ashgar City, you can look at Gardenia Park.
Palm Parks compound in 6th of October
Palm Parks: Developer flat: 169–170 m² from EGP 18,123,000 in October 2026, handover June 2029

Which road are 6th of October compounds on?

  • Wahat Road: Badya, O West Orascom behind Media Production City, Kite opposite October University for Modern Sciences and Arts, and ready Gardenia Park 1.
  • 26th of July Axis: Palm Hills October, Jazebeya, and One33 where it meets the Cairo–Alexandria Desert Road.
  • On the Sheikh Zayed border: El Patio Vera in the Northern Expansion, and the Green Belt projects.
  • Near the Dahshur Link: Gardenia Park 2.
  • In the heart of October: Swan Lake October, two minutes from Palm Parks.

If you commute to Cairo every day, being near the 26th of July Axis or the Desert Road makes a difference; if you work inside October, a compound in the city itself can save you the drive. Try the journey at rush hour before you decide.

Jazebeya compound in 6th of October
Jazebeya: Developer flat: 72–106 m² from EGP 5,493,600 in October 2026, handover July 2030

Apartment or house in 6th of October compounds?

In October 2026, the cheapest developer apartment in 6th of October was EGP 2,316,000 at Vida Residence, the cheapest townhouse EGP 13,520,000 at Belong, and the cheapest villa EGP 19,870,000 at The 8.

  • Apartment compounds: Vida Residence, Kite, Ashgar City and One33.
  • House compounds: El Patio Vera from the developer, and Pyramids Walk, El Patio 6 October and Mena Garden City on resale.
  • Both: Badya, O West Orascom, Sun Capital, Mountain View iCity October and Swan Lake October.
Belong compound in October Gardens
Belong: Developer townhouse: 237–310 m² from EGP 13,520,000 in October 2026, handover January 2030

The compounds people search for in 6th of October

Badya

Badya is a city by Palm Hills Developments on 3,000 feddans in October Gardens, sold district by district.

Another view of Badya compound in October Gardens
Badya: Developer flat: 58–70 m² from EGP 5,971,000 in October 2026, handover September 2028
  • Developer apartments of 58–70 m² from EGP 5,971,000, finished, with 1.5% down over 11.5 years, in October 2026.
  • On resale on 15 October 2026, studios from EGP 2,900,000.

Mountain View iCity October

Mountain View iCity October is a residential city by Mountain View on 500 feddans in the Northern Expansion.

Another view of Mountain View iCity October compound in the Northern Expansion
Mountain View iCity October: Developer flat: 130–245 m² from EGP 11,329,868 in October 2026, handover February 2029
  • Finished developer apartments from EGP 11,329,868, with plans of up to 12 years at 1.5% down.
  • The developer's villa and 4-bedroom duplex were due in September 2026, so ask whether they were handed over.
  • Resale apartments from EGP 4,730,000 on 15 October 2026.

Swan Lake October

Swan Lake October is by Hassan Allam Properties on 173 feddans in the heart of October.

Swan Lake October compound in 6th of October
Swan Lake October: Developer flat: 151–170 m² from EGP 24,200,000 in October 2026, handover October 2030
  • Developer apartments of 151–170 m² from EGP 24,200,000, finished, with 5% down over 10 years, in October 2026.

El Patio Vera

El Patio Vera is ground-level houses by La Vista on 40 feddans in the Northern Expansion, on the Sheikh Zayed border.

El Patio Vera compound in the Northern Expansion
El Patio Vera: Developer townhouse: 176–206 m² from EGP 18,300,000 in October 2026, handover October 2028
  • Developer townhouses of 176–206 m² from EGP 18,300,000, with 5% down over 7 years, handover October 2028.

O West Orascom

O West Orascom is a city by Orascom Development Egypt on 1,007 feddans in October Gardens, on the Wahat Road.

Another view of O West Orascom compound in October Gardens
O West Orascom: Developer flat: 94–146 m² from EGP 8,953,000 in October 2026, handover January 2030
  • A 68 m² developer apartment at EGP 7,685,000, semi-finished, with 5% down over 9 years, in October 2026.

Sun Capital

Sun Capital is by Arabia Holding on about 575 feddans in October Gardens.

Another view of Sun Capital compound in October Gardens
Sun Capital: Developer flat: 113–125 m² from EGP 8,333,000 in October 2026, handover March 2027
  • Developer apartments of 113–125 m² from EGP 8,333,000, with 5% down over 10 years, handover March 2027.
  • Resale apartments from EGP 3,300,000 on 15 October 2026.

Hyde Park Signature

Hyde Park Signature is by Hyde Park, opposite Gezira Club and next to Garden Lakes by the same developer.

Hyde Park Signature compound in 6th of October
Hyde Park Signature: Developer flat: 68 m² at EGP 6,650,000 in October 2026, handover March 2030
  • A 68 m² developer apartment at EGP 6,650,000, with 5% down over 10 years, in October 2026.

Vida Residence

Vida Residence is an apartment and duplex compound by Kayan Real Estate on 24 feddans.

Vida Residence compound in 6th of October
Vida Residence: Developer flat: 73 m² at EGP 2,316,000 in October 2026, handover April 2029
  • The cheapest apartment is 73 m² at EGP 2,316,000, semi-finished, with 5% down over 8 years, handover April 2029.

Kite

Kite is by Centrada Developments on about 50 feddans in October Gardens, on the Wahat Road.

Kite compound in October Gardens
Kite: Developer flat: 72–102 m² from EGP 3,650,400 in October 2026, handover February 2027
  • Apartments of 72–102 m² from EGP 3,650,400, with 10% down over 10 years, handover February 2027.

One33

One33 is by Badreldin Developments on 133 feddans in the Northern Expansion.

Another view of One33 compound in the Northern Expansion
One33: Developer flat: 107–144 m² from EGP 7,063,478 in October 2026, handover February 2030
  • Developer apartments of 63–89 m² from EGP 5,506,817, with 5% down over 9 years, in October 2026.

Palm Hills October

Palm Hills October is a large community by Palm Hills on 4 million m² on the 26th of July Axis, mostly lived in, sold on resale: apartments from EGP 10,640,000 on 15 October 2026.

Palm Hills October compound in 6th of October
Palm Hills October: Resale flat of 113–120 m² from EGP 10,640,000 on 15 October 2026

Grand Heights

Grand Heights is by Kuwadico on about 905 feddans in the Northern Expansion; its houses have been handed over, and townhouses sell on resale from EGP 17,500,000.

Grand Heights compound in the Northern Expansion
Grand Heights: Resale townhouse of 284–287 m² from EGP 17,500,000 on 15 October 2026

Mena Garden City

Mena Garden City is a house compound by Mena for Touristic and Real Estate Development on 240 feddans, ready, with a 275 m² resale townhouse at EGP 18,000,000.

Mena Garden City compound in 6th of October
Mena Garden City: Resale townhouse of 275 m² from EGP 18,000,000 on 15 October 2026

Gardenia Park

Gardenia Park 1 is ready villas by IGI on 90 feddans on the Wahat Road, and Gardenia Park 2 is near the Dahshur Link, with a 340 m² resale villa at EGP 25,000,000 on 15 October 2026. In Gardenia Park 1 itself, the cheapest resale villa is 441 m² at EGP 55,000,000.

Gardenia Park 1 compound in 6th of October
Gardenia Park 1: Resale villa of 441 m² from EGP 55,000,000 on 15 October 2026

El Patio 6 October

El Patio 6 October is a ready house compound by La Vista, with resale villas of 224–290 m² from EGP 16,250,000.

El Patio 6 October compound in 6th of October
El Patio 6 October: Resale villa of 224–290 m² from EGP 16,250,000 on 15 October 2026

Pyramids Walk

Pyramids Walk is by Wadi Degla on about 33 feddans, all houses, with resale townhouses of 380–400 m² from EGP 16,000,000.

Pyramids Walk compound in 6th of October
Pyramids Walk: Resale townhouse of 380–400 m² from EGP 16,000,000 on 15 October 2026

Green Yard

Green Yard is by Al Nasr Housing and Development, an apartment compound people already live in, with a 138 m² resale apartment at EGP 4,250,000.

Green Yard compound in the Northern Expansion
Green Yard: Resale flat of 138 m² from EGP 4,250,000 on 15 October 2026

Tala

Tala is by Housing and Development Properties in the Northern Expansion, with a 133 m² resale penthouse at EGP 6,300,000.

Tala compound in the Northern Expansion
Tala: Resale penthouse of 133 m² from EGP 6,300,000 on 15 October 2026

West Town

West Town is in October Gardens, 20 feddans by Arabia Holding, with a 294 m² resale townhouse at EGP 31,500,000.

West Town compound in October Gardens
West Town: Resale townhouse of 294 m² from EGP 31,500,000 on 15 October 2026

How to choose your compound in 6th of October

  • Fix the one thing you will not bend on first, be it the move-in date or the budget.
  • Pick the road you will drive every day, then the area.
  • Compare only three compounds in the same area and unit type, by price per square metre.
  • Visit once mid-week and once at the weekend, and ask a resident about maintenance.
  • If the compound is new, visit a finished compound by the same developer.

Developer prices here are for October 2026 and resale prices for 15 October 2026, and both change. To ask about a compound, call us on 01270970000 by phone or WhatsApp, 9 am to 9 pm.

Diar II compound in 6th of October
Diar II: Developer flat: 125–151 m² from EGP 7,794,796 in October 2026, handover December 2026

Best compounds in 6th of October or Sheikh Zayed?

In October 2026, developer apartments start at EGP 2,316,000 in 6th of October and EGP 2,357,333 in Sheikh Zayed, and plans reach 12 years in both cities. The real comparison is compound against compound and road against road; see best compounds in Sheikh Zayed.

V levels compound in the Northern Expansion
V levels: Developer flat: 99–186 m² from EGP 8,007,000 in October 2026, handover December 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is the best compound in 6th of October?
No single compound is best for everyone. For a long plan, Mountain View iCity October runs up to 12 years with 1.5% down; on a tight budget, Vida Residence starts at EGP 2,316,000; to move in now, ready compounds such as Palm Hills October sell on resale, in October 2026.
Which compound in 6th of October has the best payment plan?
The longest developer plan in October 2026 was 12 years with 1.5% down at Mountain View iCity October, then 11.5 years with the same down payment at Badya, and 10 years at Kite, Westdays, Hyde Park Signature and Sun Capital.
What is the cheapest compound in 6th of October from the developer?
The cheapest developer apartment in October 2026 was 73 m² at EGP 2,316,000 at Vida Residence, handover April 2029, then Kite from EGP 3,650,400 and Ashgar City from EGP 3,655,000.
Are there ready-to-move compounds in 6th of October?
Yes, Masharf lists 18 ready compounds in 6th of October, sold as resale from owners, such as Palm Hills October with apartments from EGP 10,640,000 and Grand Heights with townhouses from EGP 17,500,000, on 15 October 2026.
What is the largest compound in 6th of October on Masharf?
By land area on Masharf's pages, Badya on 3,000 feddans in October Gardens, then Dream Land on about 2,000 feddans and O West Orascom on 1,007 feddans.
Which 6th of October compounds suit investors?
Compounds where the developer still sells and owners offer many units give you prices to compare: Badya had 297 resale offers, Mountain View iCity October 217 and O West Orascom 167, on 15 October 2026.