Skip to content

Compounds in New Zayed

44 projects

New Zayed projects

Projects
44
Developers
32
Prices from
5.1MEGP

Compound prices in New Zayed

Starting prices by unit type across the projects in New Zayed, including apartments for sale in new zayed and villas for sale in new zayed.

Unit typeProjectsFromSizes
Villa2510,586,000 EGP175 – 1,274 m²
Townhouse239,944,125 EGP144 – 313 m²
Twinhouse1913,000,000 EGP180 – 420 m²
Apartment175,100,000 EGP62 – 240 m²
Duplex911,697,000 EGP151 – 290 m²
Penthouse317,251,000 EGP158 – 247 m²
Studio38,800,000 EGP49 – 76 m²
Administrative28,118,000 EGP29 – 62 m²
Retail210,578,000 EGP31 – 374 m²
Loft220,700,000 EGP149 – 193 m²
Office1—98 m²
Medical18,118,000 EGP33 – 62 m²

Compounds in New Zayed on Masharf, the «new zayed compounds» people search for, number 37 projects from more than 20 developers. The cheapest developer home in October 2026 was an 80 m² apartment for EGP 5,360,000 at Q Hills, and the longest plan was 15 years at Dejoya Residence. On resale, 15 October 2026 had 468 home offers, the cheapest an apartment from EGP 4,000,000 at Dejoya Residence. This page gathers every New Zayed compound with its figures.

New Zayed master plan and map

Masharf does not hold an official master plan drawing of New Zayed, so this section describes where its compounds sit, from what each project's own page says. They spread along three corridors:

  • Cairo–Alexandria Desert Road: Naia West at kilometre 42, Dejoya at kilometre 43, Hills of One at kilometre 47, and The Estates with a frontage on the road.
  • Dabaa Axis: Q Hills, Karmell New Zayed, Midtown New Zayed West, and Solana between the Dabaa Axis and the Middle Ring Road.
  • Next to Sphinx Airport: Lugar one minute away, Karmell and Rivers three minutes away.

Old and New Zayed meet at Al Karma Gates, opposite Beverly Hills, entered from the Dahshur Road. Inside New Zayed, Jirian is not one compound but a 2,600-feddan area shared by Palm Hills, Mountain View and Nations of Sky, each with its own project. For the location of a single compound, its page on Masharf has the details. Projects such as Lac Ville and The 8 are in the Green Belt, though many people search for them under New Zayed; they are on Green Belt compounds.

Solana compound in New Zayed
Solana: Developer flat: 163–181 m² from EGP 20,000,000 in October 2026, handover October 2030

How much do New Zayed compounds start at?

The cheapest developer price for each unit type in New Zayed compounds in October 2026:

UnitCheapest from the developer, Oct 2026 (EGP)CompoundHandover
Apartment5,360,000 (80 m²)Q HillsSeptember 2029
Studio8,800,000 (49 m²)Mar villeApril 2030
Townhouse9,944,125 (184 m²)Key Of GreensJanuary 2030
Villa14,000,000 (390 m²), cashZayard Villawas due August 2026, ask whether it was handed over
Duplex11,697,000 (220 m²)RiversNovember 2030
Twin house13,000,000 (305 m²)Zayard EliteAugust 2027
Penthouse17,251,000 (158 m²)VYE SODICDecember 2026

On resale, owners' offers on 15 October 2026 started lower than the developer in most types:

UnitCheapest resale, 15 Oct 2026 (EGP)Compound
Apartmentfrom 4,000,000 (74–75 m²)Dejoya Residence
Studio4,800,000 (74 m²)Dejoya Residence
Villafrom 9,000,000 (310–450 m²)Wadi El Nakhil
Townhousefrom 11,067,800 (174–210 m²)Elora
Twin house13,000,000 (250 m²)Dejoya Villas
Penthousefrom 18,450,000 (195–201 m²)Solana

The cheapest developer villa and twin are both close to cash: a 390 m² villa for EGP 14,000,000 in cash at Zayard Villa, and a 305 m² twin for 13,000,000 with 70% down and the rest within a year at Zayard Elite. On instalments, the cheapest villa is 227 m² for EGP 18,588,000 at Rivers, 5% down over 5 years. All villas are on villas for sale in New Zayed.

Q Hills compound in New Zayed
Q Hills: Developer flat: 125 m² at EGP 8,250,000 in October 2026, handover September 2029

Price levels in New Zayed

  • Under EGP 7 million: apartments at Q Hills from 5,360,000, Rivers from 5,488,000, Lugar from 5,640,410 and Westview Residence from 6,003,984.
  • EGP 7–12 million: Jirian apartments from 7,874,000 with Palm Hills and 8,681,153 with Mountain View, Karmell from 10,208,000, Naia West from 10,126,000, Hills of One from 10,991,000.
  • EGP 12–25 million: Elora townhouses from 15,298,000, VYE SODIC apartments from 15,889,000 and Solana from 15,800,000, the Zayard Elite twin at 13,000,000, and the Zayard Villa villa at 14,000,000 in cash.
  • Over EGP 25 million: Elora villas from 34,195,000, Karmell from 38,019,000, and a 353 m² villa at The Estates for 77,223,960.

One compound can sit in several bands: Solana has an apartment from EGP 15,800,000 and a twin from EGP 44,000,000.

Another view of Q Hills compound in New Zayed
Q Hills: Developer flat: 150 m² at EGP 10,350,000 in October 2026, handover September 2029

Longest plans and lowest down payments in New Zayed

CompoundLongest planDown paymentOn a unit (EGP)
Dejoya Residence15 years5%apartment 11,826,000
Solana10 years2.5%apartment 15,800,000
Q Hills10 years5%townhouse 15,015,000
VYE SODIC10 years10%apartment 15,889,000
  • 15 years: Dejoya Residence with 5% down.
  • Close to cash: Zayard Elite, a 305 m² twin at EGP 13,000,000 with 70% down over one year.
  • Low down payment: Solana takes 2.5% on most of its types, but hands over from September 2030.
Dejoya Residence compound in New Zayed
Dejoya Residence: Developer duplex: 282–290 m² from EGP 23,109,600 in October 2026, handover October 2030

Ready or under construction?

Most New Zayed compounds where developers sell hand over in 2028–2030. The nearest developer handovers, up to the end of 2028:

Nearest handoverCompoundUnitDeveloper price (EGP)
was due August 2026, ask whether it was handed overZayard Villavilla14,000,000
October 2026The Estates Residencetownhouse38,560,000
November 2026Karmell New Zayedvilla38,019,000
December 2026The Estatesvilla77,223,960
January 2027T Pearlduplex17,084,952
April 2027Naia Westtownhouse19,278,000
August 2027Rivers, Zayard Elite, Westview Residencetownhouse, twin, apartmentfrom 6,003,984
January 2028Lugarapartment5,640,410

Some compounds sell on resale only, such as ready Wadi El Nakhil on 1,000 feddans and Belle Vie by Emaar Misr on 500 feddans.

VYE SODIC compound in New Zayed
VYE SODIC: Resale flat of 102–190 m² from EGP 6,424,895 on 15 October 2026

New Zayed or Sheikh Zayed?

On Masharf's figures for October 2026:

Sheikh ZayedNew Zayed
Cheapest developer apartment2,357,333 (The Flow)5,360,000 (Q Hills)
Cheapest developer townhouse15,000,000 (Elevation)9,944,125 (Key Of Greens)
Cheapest developer villa35,000,000 (Elevation)14,000,000 cash (Zayard Villa)
Longest plan12 years15 years

Apartments start cheaper in old Sheikh Zayed, while houses start lower in New Zayed: townhouses from 9,944,125 against 15,000,000, and a villa at 14,000,000 in cash against 35,000,000. Old Zayed has been lived in for years; most of New Zayed is still being built. All old Zayed compounds are on compounds in Sheikh Zayed.

Lugar compound in New Zayed
Lugar: Developer flat: 145 m² at EGP 7,106,364 in October 2026, handover January 2028

Resale prices in New Zayed compounds

On 15 October 2026 there were 468 home resale offers in New Zayed compounds on Masharf. The compounds with the most:

CompoundHome offersCheapest offer (EGP)
VYE SODIC64apartment from 102 m²: from 6,424,895
Dejoya Residence63apartment from 74 m²: from 4,000,000
Solana52apartment from 126 m²: from 9,700,000
Mar ville33apartment from 118 m²: from 9,288,208
Belle Vie30apartment 127 m²: 12,900,650
Rivers29apartment from 119 m²: from 6,370,000
Karmell New Zayed28apartment 110 m²: 6,855,659
Lugar24apartment 115 m²: 4,139,000

Where the developer still sells, put the owner's offer next to the developer's price: at Lugar, a 115 m² apartment was EGP 5,640,410 from the developer and EGP 4,139,000 from an owner.

Rivers compound in New Zayed
Rivers: Resale flat of 119–140 m² from EGP 6,370,000 on 15 October 2026

Price per square metre in New Zayed

The lowest developer price per square metre in single-size units, October 2026:

CompoundDeveloper unitPrice (EGP)Per m² (approx., EGP)
Zayard Villavilla 390 m²14,000,00035,900
Riversapartment 120 m²5,488,00045,700
Lugarapartment 145 m²7,106,36449,000
Westview Residenceapartment 100 m²6,003,98460,000
Q Hillsapartment 125 m²8,250,00066,000

The cheapest square metre comes in large houses: the 390 m² villa at Zayard Villa comes to about EGP 35,900 per m², sold in cash. Among apartments, Rivers and Lugar are under EGP 50,000.

Zayard Villa compound in New Zayed
Zayard Villa: Developer villa: 390 m² at EGP 14,000,000 in October 2026, was due August 2026

The largest New Zayed compounds

CompoundDeveloperLand area
Jirian (Palm Hills, Mountain View, Nations of Sky)three developers2,600 feddans
VYE SODICSODIC464 feddans
SolanaOra Developers316 feddans
Karmell New ZayedSODIC240 feddans
EloraArabia Holding227 feddans
Naia WestNaia Developments140 feddans
Belle Vie (resale)Emaar Misr500 feddans
Wadi El Nakhil (ready, resale)Wadi El Nakhil1,000 feddans

Large compounds hand over in phases, so ask which phase your unit is in.

Elora compound in New Zayed
Elora: Developer twin house: 234 m² at EGP 25,160,000 in October 2026, handover October 2030

Developers in New Zayed

  • Palmier Developments: Zayard Villa, Zayard Elite, Zayard Memora, Zayard North Strike and Vert.
  • SODIC: VYE SODIC, Karmell New Zayed, The Estates Residence and The Estates.
  • Taj Misr: Dejoya Residence, Dejoya Villas, Dejoya Plaza Residence and Dejoya Primero Villas.
  • Palm Hills, Mountain View and Nations of Sky: Jirian, each with its share.

SODIC has finished compounds in old Zayed, such as Beverly Hills and Westown Residences, which you can visit before buying in its new projects here.

Dejoya Villas compound in New Zayed
Dejoya Villas: Developer twin house: 250–275 m² from EGP 22,500,000 in October 2026, handover October 2030

The New Zayed compounds people search for

CompoundDeveloperCheapest developer price (EGP)Longest planNearest handover
VYE SODICSODIC15,889,00010 yearsDecember 2026
SolanaOra15,800,00010 yearsSeptember 2030
EloraArabia Holding15,298,00010 yearsOctober 2030
Hills of OnePeople & Places9,871,0008 yearsask for the date
Dejoya ResidenceTaj Misr11,826,00015 yearsOctober 2030
Q HillsQ Developments5,360,00010 yearsSeptember 2029
LugarGates Developments5,640,4105 yearsJanuary 2028
The EstatesSODIC77,223,96010 yearsDecember 2026

VYE SODIC

VYE SODIC by SODIC on 464 feddans, with a commercial area called The Links.

Another view of VYE SODIC compound in New Zayed
VYE SODIC: Developer flat: 108–121 m² from EGP 15,889,000 in October 2026, handover December 2026
  • Apartments from 108 m² at EGP 15,889,000 and penthouses from 17,251,000, 10% down over 10 years, handover December 2026.
  • 64 resale offers, the cheapest an apartment from EGP 6,424,895.

Solana

Solana by Ora Developers on 316 feddans, between the Dabaa Axis and the Middle Ring Road.

Another view of Solana compound in New Zayed
Solana: Developer flat: 126–147 m² from EGP 15,800,000 in October 2026, handover October 2030
  • Seven types, apartments from EGP 15,800,000.
  • 2.5% down over 10 years, handover from September 2030.

Elora

Elora by Arabia Holding on 227 feddans, houses only.

Another view of Elora compound in New Zayed
Elora: Developer townhouse: 174–214 m² from EGP 15,298,000 in October 2026, handover October 2030
  • Townhouses from 174 m² at EGP 15,298,000, twins from 25,160,000 and villas from 34,195,000.
  • 5% down over 10 years, handover October 2030.

Hills of One

Hills of One by People & Places at kilometre 47 of the Desert Road.

Hills of One compound in New Zayed
Hills of One: Developer studio: 62 m² from EGP 9,871,000 in October 2026
  • Studios from EGP 9,871,000 and apartments from 10,991,000, plus duplexes, lofts, townhouses and villas.
  • 5% down over 8 years.

Dejoya

Taj Misr's Dejoya projects at kilometre 43: Dejoya Residence for apartments and duplexes, and Dejoya Villas for twins and villas.

Another view of Dejoya Residence compound in New Zayed
Dejoya Residence: Developer flat: 131–175 m² from EGP 11,826,000 in October 2026, handover October 2030
  • Dejoya Residence: apartments from EGP 11,826,000 over 15 years, and 63 resale offers from 4,000,000.
  • Dejoya Villas: a 250 m² twin at 22,500,000 and a 302 m² villa at 32,000,000.

Q Hills

Q Hills by Q Developments on 24 feddans on the Dabaa Road.

A scene at Q Hills compound in New Zayed
Q Hills: Developer flat: 80 m² at EGP 5,360,000 in October 2026, handover September 2029
  • The cheapest developer apartment in the city: 80 m² at EGP 5,360,000.
  • Townhouses from 15,015,000 and a 500 m² villa at 46,000,000, handover September 2029.

Lugar

Lugar by Gates Developments on 65 feddans, one minute from Sphinx Airport.

Another view of Lugar compound in New Zayed
Lugar: Developer flat: 115 m² from EGP 5,640,410 in October 2026, handover January 2028
  • Apartments from EGP 5,640,410, townhouses from 14,484,709 and villas from 22,250,908, handover January 2028.
  • 24 resale offers, the cheapest a 115 m² apartment at 4,139,000.

The Estates

The Estates, villas by SODIC fronting the Desert Road.

The Estates compound in New Zayed
The Estates: Developer villa: 353–631 m² from EGP 77,223,960 in October 2026, handover December 2026
  • A 353 m² villa at EGP 77,223,960, handover December 2026.
  • 16 resale offers, including townhouses from 23,893,184.

Zayard

Palmier's Zayard projects: Zayard Villa and Zayard Elite.

Another view of Zayard Villa compound in New Zayed
Zayard Villa: Developer townhouse: 290 m² at EGP 11,000,000 in October 2026, handover December 2026
  • Zayard Villa: a 290 m² townhouse at EGP 11,000,000 and a 390 m² villa at 14,000,000, both in cash.
  • Zayard Elite: a 305 m² twin at 13,000,000 with 70% down.

How to choose a compound in New Zayed

  • Pick the corridor you will drive: the Desert Road, the Dabaa Axis, or the Sphinx Airport side.
  • If you need to move in before 2028, start with the few near handovers.
  • Compare by price per square metre within one unit type.
  • In large areas such as Jirian, ask about the developer and the phase.
  • Check resale in the same compound before buying from the developer.

To ask about a New Zayed compound, call us on 01270970000 by phone or WhatsApp, 9 am to 9 pm.

Westview Residence compound in New Zayed
Westview Residence: Developer flat: 100 m² at EGP 6,003,984 in October 2026, handover August 2027

Questions about compounds in New Zayed

Zayard Elite compound in New Zayed
Zayard Elite: Developer twin house: 305–347 m² from EGP 13,000,000 in October 2026, handover August 2027

What is the cheapest compound in New Zayed?

An 80 m² developer apartment at EGP 5,360,000 at Q Hills in October 2026; on resale, an apartment from EGP 4,000,000 at Dejoya Residence on 15 October 2026.

Where is the longest payment plan in New Zayed?

15 years with 5% down at Dejoya Residence, then 10 years at compounds such as Solana, Q Hills and Elora.

Are there villas in New Zayed under EGP 15 million?

Yes: a 390 m² developer villa at EGP 14,000,000 in cash at Zayard Villa; it was due August 2026, so ask whether it was handed over. On resale, Wadi El Nakhil villas start from EGP 9,000,000 for 310–450 m² on 15 October 2026.

Is there a New Zayed master plan map?

Masharf does not publish an official master plan drawing; the master plan section above places the compounds by road, from their own pages.

Are there ready compounds in New Zayed?

Yes, Wadi El Nakhil is ready and sells on resale: villas from EGP 9,000,000 for 310–450 m² on 15 October 2026.

New Zayed FAQs

How many projects are there in New Zayed?
Masharf lists 44 published projects in New Zayed by 32 developers.
Where do prices start in New Zayed?
The lowest starting price in New Zayed is 5,100,000 EGP.
Which developers have the most projects in New Zayed?
The most projects: Palmier Developments, SODIC, Taj Misr Developments, Efid Development, AlKarma Developments.
Which unit types are available in New Zayed?
Unit types: Villa, Townhouse, Twinhouse, Apartment, Duplex, Penthouse.

Masharf is a property marketing company presenting developers' projects, not the owner of them. Prices and figures are computed from the published projects and update automatically.