Skip to content
Starts from:2,034,400EGP
Upmount-R8, New Capital City

Upmount New Capital City

Apartment, Loft, Studio
R8, New Capital City
Starting from2,034,400 EGP

Last updated:

⁦1–3⁩Bed
⁦1–4⁩Bath
20.3feddan
See Unit Types and Prices

What is Upmount New Capital City?

Upmount is a residential project by Empire State Developments in R8, New Capital City, handover in June 2030.

Residential project
Developed by Empire State Developments
Completion in June 2030

Where is Upmount located?

Upmount is in R8, New Capital City.

New Capital City › R8
Where is Upmount located?

What amenities does Upmount offer?

Jogging trail

Clubhouse

Children's play area

Gym

What are Upmount New Capital City prices in 2026?

Upmount New Capital City prices start from EGP 2,034,400.

Upmount unit prices and sizes
Unit typeBedroomsAreaStarting price
Apartment1 – 366 – 340 m²2,699,618 EGP
Loft1 – 384 – 230 m²2,920,764 EGP
Studio—37 – 53 m²Price on Request

Apartments for sale in Upmount New Capital City

Apartments for sale in Upmount New Capital City: Apartment, Loft, Studio.

2,699,618 EGP

1 Bedroom2 Bathrooms66 - 89 m²
Delivery: July 2030
Apartments for sale in Upmount New Capital City — Apartment

Upmount brochure

The official project brochure from Empire State Developments.

Upmount New Capital City payment plans: what are the options?

Upmount payment plans: from 5% down payment, instalments up to 13 years.

Payments
Amount / %
Down payment
On contract signature
5%
Instalments until handover
Equal instalments over 4 years
47.5%
Handover
Unit delivery
2030
Instalments after handover
Equal instalments over 4 years
47.5%

What are the pros and cons of Upmount?

In figures: Upmount against the median of 42 projects in R8 on Masharf.

Pros

  • The price per m² in Upmount starts from EGP 30,214; the median of R8 projects on Masharf is EGP 42,133.
  • The starting price in Upmount is EGP 2,034,400; the median of R8 projects is EGP 5,512,500.
  • Instalments in Upmount run up to 13 years; the median of R8 projects is 10 years.

Cons

  • Upmount is handed over in 2030; the median of the R8 projects still under construction is 2029.

About Upmount New Capital City

Upmount New Capital City: a two-bedroom loft or a three-bedroom flat? Only 67,000 apart

Upmount New Capital City is an Empire State Developments compound in R8 on about 20 feddans, where, as published, greenery and water take 83% of the land and buildings just 17%. Two kinds of unit sit side by side: standard flats and lofts, one to three bedrooms, on 10% down, with handover announced for summer 2030. No finishing level is published, which makes it the first thing to ask. Prices here rank among R8's lowest, and the list invites some flat-versus-loft comparisons.

Upmount prices 2026

  • One-bedroom flats between 66 and 89 m², priced 2,699,618 to 3,303,354.
  • One-bedroom lofts: 84 m² from 2,920,764, the 124 m² one at 4,588,000.
  • Two-bedroom flats covering 115 m² (3,888,035) to 135 m² (4,654,170).
  • Two-bedroom lofts: the smallest 145 m² for 5,220,000, the largest 188 m² for 7,238,000.
  • Three-bedroom flats, sold over twelve years, span 175 m² (5,287,450) to 340 m² (12,580,000).
  • Three-bedroom lofts of around 210 to 230 m², one price: 8,970,000.

Studios of 37 to 53 m² are also listed, with no published price, so ask the developer for theirs and the plan.

Flat or loft?

  • Going from the cheapest one-bedroom flat (66 m²) to the cheapest one-bedroom loft (84 m²) adds a mere 221,000 or so, near 12,300 a metre.
  • The cheapest two-bedroom loft (145 m²) is 5.22 million; the cheapest three-bedroom flat (175 m²) 5.29 million. For just 67,000 more you get 30 metres and a third room.
  • The 210 m² three-bedroom loft at 8.97 million runs ten years at near 67,300 a month, while the three-bedroom flat runs twelve.

Lofts give more space per pound at one bedroom, but at two and three bedrooms the standard flat is clearer. Ask about the difference: ceiling height, floor and how the loft space is divided, and request the layout.

Steps between flats

An 89 m² one-bedroom and a 115 m² two-bedroom are some 585,000 apart for 26 m²; a 135 m² two-bedroom and a 175 m² three-bedroom only 633,000 apart for 40 m², near 15,800 per metre. Each step up is cheap, and the small three-bedroom's own metre, around 30,200, is the project's lowest.

The large three-bedrooms

Three-bedroom flats range from 175 to 340 m²; the 165 extra metres cost roughly 7.29 million, about 44,200 each. Three bedrooms in 340 m² is unusual, so ask what fills it: a terrace, a roof, staff rooms? Get the floor plan before deciding.

Upmount payment plans

  • The one-bedroom flat opens with 269,962; a decade of payments near 20,250 follows.
  • One-bedroom loft: 292,076 upfront, instalments around 21,900.
  • Two-bedroom flats need 388,804 upfront and roughly 29,200 each month.
  • Two-bedroom loft: 522,000 down and about 39,200 monthly.
  • Three-bedroom flat: 528,745 down, then 144 fairly small instalments.

At handover

Keys are about 45 months away. Ten-year buyers will by then have settled around 44%, which is 1.18 million or so for the one-bedroom flat, 1.7 for the two-bedroom and 2.28 for the two-bedroom loft. The three-bedroom flat, on twelve years, reaches about 37.5%, near 1.98 million. So the three-bedroom arrives with less paid than the two-bedroom loft, and a lower monthly too.

Upmount, or Chapters Residence and The Islands?

  • Chapters Residence, 900 metres off, takes 10% over eight years with a near-identical date. Three bedrooms there come with 149 m² for some 4.59 million, 698,000 under Upmount on 26 fewer metres at a similar rate; two bedrooms on 108 m² cost 3.81 million, close to Upmount's 115 m² unit.
  • The Islands, 1.2 km away, on 5% over ten years: its first three-bedroom gives 147 m² for near 5.66 million, 370,000 above Upmount on 28 fewer metres.

Upmount, or Canyon8 and Suli Golf?

  • Canyon8, 1.1 km off, also sells three-bedrooms on twelve years: 149 m² for 6.53 million, 1.24 million above Upmount and 26 m² smaller, at near 44,000 a month, some 11,000 more than here.
  • Suli Golf Residence, 1.1 km away: three-bedrooms start with 155 m² at about 7 million on a quarter down, so Upmount saves 1.71 million and adds 20 m².
  • Ray Residence, 1.3 km off, runs above 63,000 a metre: three-bedrooms from 116 m² at 7.41 million over just six years.

Upmount and Chapters Residence hold R8's lowest metres, and Upmount adds a twelve-year plan on three-bedrooms. What separates them is worth asking: finishing, Empire State's delivery record and services.

Three-bedroom monthly payments in R8

  • Upmount's 175 m² over twelve years: roughly 33,000.
  • Chapters Residence, 149 m² on eight years: about 43,000 monthly.
  • Suli Golf's 155 m² over ten years after a large deposit: near 43,750.
  • Canyon8's 149 m² over twelve years: around 44,000.
  • The Islands' 147 m² over ten years: close to 44,800.
  • Ray Residence's 116 m² over six years: above 92,000.

Upmount's three-bedroom carries the lightest monthly of the lot by about 10,000 against the nearest neighbour, while also being the largest, a clear option for a middle-income family in the Capital.

One-bedrooms and studios against the neighbours

Upmount's cheapest one-bedroom is 66 m² for 2.7 million. At De Joya 2, 1.4 km away, a 68 m² one-bedroom costs 3.19 million with keys in October 2027; at The Curve an 87 m² one-bedroom is 4.26 million. Upmount is at least half a million cheaper, though later. Its studios carry no price; for reference, Canyon8's 45 m² studio is 3.02 million and Ray Residence's 50 m² studio 3.78 million, so if Upmount's studio comes in above its cheapest one-bedroom, the one-bedroom is clearer.

Letting near the Government District

The project sits about three minutes from the Government District, and staff relocating to the Capital need homes nearby. For a buy-to-let, the one- and two-bedrooms here carry some of the area's lowest monthlies. Find out what comparable R8 flats rent for, and test the yield on the price once finishing is added.

Upmount location

Upmount is published as about three minutes from the Government District and the Diplomatic Quarter, ten from Downtown and the Capital's airport, with the Mohamed Bin Zayed corridor, the Regional Ring Road and the road to Sokhna all close. The project comes in three phases, with greenery and water features taking most of the land. Ask about Empire State's track record and delivered projects before paying, and visit one if you can.

Choosing between the two-bedroom loft and the three-bedroom flat? Ask Masharf on WhatsApp for both layouts and we'll get them from the developer.

Upmount New Capital City FAQs

What is the cheapest flat in Upmount?
A 66 m² one-bedroom at 2,699,618, with 269,962 down and an instalment near 20,250 a month over 10 years.
What is the difference between a flat and a loft in Upmount?
The cheapest 84 m² one-bedroom loft costs only about 221,000 more than the cheapest 66 m² flat, at a cheaper metre. Ask about ceiling height and how the loft is divided, and request the layout.
Why is the three-bedroom instalment in Upmount light?
Because it runs over 12 years instead of 10, so the cheapest three-bedroom's instalment is about 33,000 even though it starts at 175 m².
Is Upmount close to the Government District?
As published for the project, about 3 minutes from the Government District and the Diplomatic Quarter, and 10 minutes from Downtown and the Capital's airport.
Are there studios in Upmount?
Yes, studios of 37 to 53 m² are recorded, but without a price. Ask the developer for their price and payment plan.
How much green space is in Upmount?
As published for the project, greenery and water take about 83% of the 20 feddans, with buildings on 17%.
Two-bedroom loft or three-bedroom flat at Upmount?
The cheapest two-bedroom loft is 145 m² at 5,220,000 and the cheapest three-bedroom flat 175 m² at 5,287,450: only 67,000 more for 30 m² and a third room, with a lower monthly since the flat runs twelve years.
How much will I have paid at Upmount handover?
Keys come in summer 2030. Ten-year units will be about 44% paid (around 1.18 million on the one-bedroom flat); the twelve-year three-bedroom near 37.5% (about 1.98 million).
Where is Upmount located?
Upmount is located in R8, New Capital City.
Who is the developer of Upmount?
The developer of Upmount is Empire State Developments.
Which unit types are available at Upmount?
Unit types: Apartment, Loft, Studio.

Similar Projects