Skip to content
Starts from:3,020,000EGP
Canyon8-R8, New Capital City

Canyon8 New Capital City

Studio, Apartment, Duplex, Townhouse
R8, New Capital City
Starting from3,020,000 EGP

Last updated:

⁦1–4⁩Bed
⁦1–5⁩Bath
25feddan
See Unit Types and Prices

What is Canyon8 New Capital City?

Canyon8 is a residential project by Home Town Developments in R8, New Capital City, handover in October 2030.

Residential project
Developed by Home Town Developments
Completion in October 2030

Canyon8 New Capital City location: where exactly is it?

Canyon8 is in R8, New Capital City.

New Capital City › R8
Canyon8 New Capital City location: where exactly is it?

What amenities does Canyon8 New Capital City offer?

Garage

Commercial strip

Children's play area

Gym

What are Canyon8 New Capital City prices in 2026?

Canyon8 New Capital City prices start from EGP 3,020,000.

Canyon8 unit prices and sizes
Unit typeBedroomsAreaStarting price
Studio—45 m²3,020,000 EGP
Apartment1 – 4105 – 192 m²4,846,000 EGP
Duplex4240 m²10,125,000 EGP
Townhouse3 – 4232 – 294 m²16,584,000 EGP

Apartments for sale in Canyon8 New Capital City

Apartments for sale in Canyon8 New Capital City: Studio, Apartment, Duplex, Townhouse.

3,020,000 EGP

1 Bathrooms45 m²
Delivery: October 2030
Apartments for sale in Canyon8 New Capital City — Studio

Canyon8 New Capital City brochure

The official project brochure from Home Town Developments.

Canyon8 New Capital City payment plans: what are the options?

Canyon8 payment plans: from 3% down payment, instalments up to 12 years.

Payments
Amount / %
Down payment
On contract signature
5%
Instalments until handover
Equal instalments over 4 years
47.5%
Handover
Unit delivery
2030
Instalments after handover
Equal instalments over 4 years
47.5%

What are the pros and cons of Canyon8 New Capital City?

In figures: Canyon8 against the median of 42 projects in R8 on Masharf.

Pros

  • The starting price in Canyon8 is EGP 3,020,000; the median of R8 projects is EGP 5,512,500.
  • The down payment in Canyon8 starts from 3%; the median of R8 projects is 6%.
  • Instalments in Canyon8 run up to 12 years; the median of R8 projects is 10 years.

Cons

  • Canyon8 is handed over in 2030; the median of the R8 projects still under construction is 2029.

About Canyon8 New Capital City

Canyon8 New Capital City: the three-bedroom costs less a month than the two-bedroom, and less is paid on it by handover

Canyon8 New Capital City is a residential project by Home Town Developments in R8, 25 feddans published as sitting directly on the Airport Axis. It offers eight types from studio to townhouse, all announced for October 2030. What shapes the decision here is not only price but the payment plan: three-bedrooms and the duplex take 3% down over twelve years, every other unit 5% over eight. Finishing is not published for any type, so ask first.

Canyon8 prices 2026

  • A 45 m² studio: 3,020,000.
  • One-bedroom of 105 m²: 4,846,000.
  • Two-bedroom, 120 m²: 5,351,000.
  • Three-bedroom, 149 m²: 6,527,000.
  • Four-bedroom, 192 m²: 8,601,000.
  • Four-bedroom duplex, 240 m²: 10,125,000.
  • Townhouses: 232 m² with four bedrooms at 16,584,000, and 294 m² with three at 18,733,000.

The size ladder

Flats all sit close together on rate, roughly 42,000 to 48,000 a metre, except the studio at about 67,100. Steps between them are cheap: studio to one-bedroom adds 60 m² for some 1.83 million, one- to two-bedroom 15 m² for 505,000, two- to three-bedroom 29 m² for 1.18 million. The one-bedroom here measures 105 m², a two-bedroom's size elsewhere, so a couple needing no second room gets generous space under 5 million.

Duplex or four-bedroom flat?

Between the four-bedroom flat (192 m², 8.6 million) and the four-bedroom duplex (240 m², 10.13 million) lie about 1.52 million and 48 metres, around 31,800 per extra metre, and the duplex's own rate, near 42,200, is the project's lowest. On a twelve-year plan, the duplex also costs less each month than the smaller flat.

A townhouse with fewer rooms and more space

The three-bedroom townhouse covers 294 m², the four-bedroom 232 m², so the one with fewer rooms gains 62 metres and asks some 2.15 million more, at a lower metre (about 63,700 against 71,500). Ask about the difference: plot, garden and roof, and request the layout before choosing by room count.

Canyon8 payment plans

  • The studio is secured with 151,000, then roughly 29,900 a month for eight years.
  • The one-bedroom takes 242,300 first and about 48,000 monthly.
  • The two-bedroom needs 267,550 upfront, then near 53,000.
  • The three-bedroom asks just 3%, 195,810, and around 44,000 a month over twelve years.
  • The four-bedroom flat starts at 430,050, followed by some 85,100 monthly.
  • The duplex wants only 303,750 at signing and about 68,200 a month for twelve years.
  • The four-bedroom townhouse needs 829,200 down and close to 164,100 monthly.

The bigger unit, the lighter monthly

Against the two-bedroom, the three-bedroom adds 29 m² and a room yet saves about 9,000 a month; against the four-bedroom flat, the duplex adds 48 m² and saves some 16,900 monthly. The reason is the term, twelve years instead of eight; the trade-off is four more years of payments.

At handover

October 2030 is about 48 months away. Anyone on the eight-year plan will have covered half the term and about 52.5% of the price (2.81 million for the two-bedroom, 4.52 for the four-bedroom flat). Twelve-year buyers will be only a third in, near 35% (2.31 million for the three-bedroom, 3.58 for the duplex). So the three-bedroom owner has paid less than the two-bedroom owner at handover, which matters if you are paying rent and instalments together until then.

Canyon8, or The Islands and De Joya 2?

  • The Islands, just 300 metres away, runs 5% over ten years with keys nine months before Canyon8. Three bedrooms there come with 147 m² for roughly 5.66 million, 871,000 under Canyon8, at almost the same monthly (around 44,800). A townhouse there gives 244 m² for close to 15.38 million, beating Canyon8's four-bedroom townhouse by 12 m² and undercutting it by 1.21 million.
  • De Joya 2, half a kilometre off, has the same plan and is due October 2027, three years earlier. Its entry four-bedroom offers 200 m² for roughly 8.42 million, 8 m² more and 186,000 less than here.

Canyon8, or The Curve?

The Curve, 400 metres away, works differently: a fifth upfront and five years for the rest, keys in October 2027. Its 87 m² one-bedroom costs about 4.26 million at near 56,800 a month. Canyon8's one-bedroom is 18 m² larger and some 583,000 dearer, but its monthly is about 48,000 and its deposit 242,300 instead of 852,600. The Curve gives keys three years sooner; Canyon8 gives more space and a lighter month.

Canyon8, or Ri8 and Chapters Residence?

  • Ri8, 600 metres off, on eight years with keys three months before Canyon8: a 199 m² four-bedroom near 6.45 million, 2.15 million less and 7 m² more than Canyon8's.
  • Chapters Residence, 900 metres away: three bedrooms on 149 m², identical to Canyon8's, go for about 4.59 million, 1.94 million less. Its duplexes start at 225 m² close to 6.68 million.

Canyon8's flats sit in R8's upper half: above Chapters Residence, Ri8 and The Islands, close to De Joya 2. Its clearest edge is the twelve-year plan on three-bedrooms and duplexes. Ask about the difference with the neighbours: finishing, the Airport Axis frontage and services.

Canyon8's townhouses beside La Verde Casette's

Seven hundred metres away, La Verde Casette prices its 284 m² four-bedroom townhouse at about 26.69 million. Against that, Canyon8's three-bedroom townhouse gains 10 m² and saves roughly 7.96 million. For a house with a garden in R8, Canyon8 and The Islands are the most reachable, differing in date and size.

The studio, and who it suits

The 45 m² studio costs 3.02 million at about 29,900 a month. Its metre is the project's dearest, but it is the smallest entry ticket, suiting a single employee working in the Government District or the business district, or a buyer letting to staff. If the extra 1.83 million is manageable, the 105 m² one-bedroom gives more than twice the space.

Near the workplace

Sitting on the Airport Axis in R8 puts the Government District and the business district close by, so families working inside the Capital benefit most by cutting a long daily drive. If your job is still in Cairo or New Cairo, weigh the daily commute as carefully as the price.

Canyon8 location

As published, Canyon8 lies on the Airport Axis in R8, near the Diplomatic Quarter, the Cathedral and the Iconic Tower in the business district, the European University, the Medical City and the Sports City, and the Sokhna road and the Regional and Middle ring roads. Listed inside: pools in several sizes, green areas, paths for runners and cyclists, guarded gates and parking. Home Town also builds Home Residence in the 6th Settlement, and Zaha Park and Udora Mall in the Capital.

Weighing Canyon8's eight-year two-bedroom against its twelve-year three-bedroom? Send Masharf a WhatsApp with your monthly budget and we'll lay the two side by side.

Canyon8 New Capital City FAQs

Why is the three-bedroom instalment in Canyon8 lower than the two-bedroom's?
The three-bedroom runs over 12 years at 3% down, with an instalment around 44,000, while the two-bedroom runs over 8 years at 5% with near 53,000. An extra room for less each month, over a longer term.
Which units in Canyon8 are on a 12-year plan?
The 149 m² three-bedroom flat and the 240 m² four-bedroom duplex, at 3% down. The other units take 5% down over 8 years.
Why is the three-bedroom townhouse larger than the four-bedroom?
The three-bedroom townhouse is 294 m² and the four-bedroom 232 m², with the three-bedroom's metre lower (about 63,700 against 71,500). Ask about the difference: plot, garden and roof, and request the layout.
Is Canyon8 on the Airport Axis?
As published for the project, yes: it is on the Airport Axis in R8, close to the Diplomatic Quarter, the business district and the European University.
How does Canyon8's metre compare with The Islands?
Canyon8 flats come to about 43,800 a metre, The Islands' large flats about 38,500. For townhouses, both are close to 63,000 a metre.
Are there pools in Canyon8?
As published for the project, there are pools of several sizes, along with greenery, running and cycling paths, security and garages.
What do Canyon8 prices start at?
The 45 m² studio is 3,020,000, the 105 m² one-bedroom 4,846,000, the 120 m² two-bedroom 5,351,000, the 149 m² three-bedroom 6,527,000 and townhouses from 16,584,000.
How much will I have paid at Canyon8 handover?
Handover is October 2030. On the eight-year plan about 52.5% is paid (around 2.81 million on the two-bedroom); on the twelve-year plan near 35% (about 2.31 million on the three-bedroom).
Where is Canyon8 located?
Canyon8 is located in R8, New Capital City.
Who is the developer of Canyon8?
The developer of Canyon8 is Home Town Developments.

Similar Projects